UGo Motorhome Hire, Warrington, UK

Terms, Privacy & Cookies

This page outlines our terms of website use and how we collect, use and store your personal information.

1. About Our Terms

1.1 These Terms explain how you may use this website (the Site) which is provided by us free of charge.

1.2 References in these Terms to the Site are references to the website: www.ugomotorhomehire.co.uk, and all associated web pages.

1.3 You should read these Terms carefully before using the Site.

By accessing or using the Site or otherwise indicating your consent, you agree to be bound by these Terms and the documents referred to in them.

1.5 If you do not agree with or accept any of these Terms, you should stop using the Site immediately.

1.6 If you have any questions about the Site, please contact us by:
email: booking@ugomotorhomehire.co.uk (will typically be responded to Monday to Saturday between 8am-8pm) or;
Phone: 01925 394177 (will typically be answered Monday to Saturday between 8am-8pm otherwise will be responded to at our earliest convenience).

1.7 Definitions

Content 1 means any text, images, video, audio or other multimedia content, software or other information or material submitted to or on the Site;
Privacy & Cookie Policy 2 means the policy 'Privacy Notice' at www.ugomotorhomehire.co.uk/privacy.html, which governs how we process any personal data collected from you;
Site 3 means these terms and conditions of use as updated from time to time under clause 10;
We, us or our 4 has the meaning given to it in clause 4.1;
You or your 5 means the person accessing or using the Site or its Content.

1.8 Your use of the Site means that you must also comply with our Privacy Notice and Cookie policy, where applicable.

2 Using the Site

2.1 The Site is for your personal and non-commercial use only.

2.2 You agree that you are solely responsible for:

2.2.1 all costs and expenses you may incur in relation to your use of the Site; and

2.2.2 keeping your password and other account details confidential

2.3 The Site is intended for use only by those who can access it from within the UK. If you choose to access the Site from locations outside the UK, you are responsible for compliance with local laws where they are applicable.

2.4 We seek to make the Site as accessible as possible. If you have any difficulties using the Site, please contact us at booking@ugomotorhomehire.co.uk

2.5 We may prevent or suspend your access to the Site if you do not comply with any part of these Terms, any terms or policies to which they refer or any applicable law.

3 Ownership, use and intellectual property rights

3.1 This Site and all intellectual property rights in it including but not limited to any Content are owned by us, our licensors or both (as applicable). Intellectual property rights means rights such as: copyright, trade marks, domain names, design rights, database rights, patents and all other intellectual property

3.2 Nothing in these Terms grants you any legal rights in the Site other than as necessary to enable you to access the Site. You agree not to adjust to try to circumvent or delete any notices contained on the Site (including any intellectual property notices) and in particular in any digital rights or other security technology embedded or contained within the Site.

3.3 Trade marks: The use of any trade marks (whether registered or unregistered) on the Site is strictly prohibited unless you have our prior written permission.

4 Submitting Information to the Site

4.1 While we try to make sure that the Site is secure, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you supply to us and therefore we cannot guarantee that it will be kept confidential. For that reason, you should not let us have any patentable ideas or patent applications, advertising or marketing suggestions, prototypes, or any other information that you regard as confidential, commercially sensitive or valuable (Unwanted Submissions). While we value your feedback, you agree not to submit any Unwanted Submissions.

4.2 We may use any Unwanted Submissions as we see reasonably fit on a free-of-charge basis (bear in mind that we have no way of knowing whether such information is confidential, commercially sensitive or valuable because we do not monitor the Site to check for these matters). Therefore, we will not be legally responsible for keeping any Unwanted Submissions confidential nor will we be legally responsible to you or anybody else for any use of such Unwanted Submissions.

5 Accuracy of information and availability of the Site

5.1 While we try to make sure that the Site is accurate, up-to-date and free from bugs, we cannot promise that it will be. Furthermore, we cannot promise that the Site will be fit or suitable for any purpose. Any reliance that you may place on the information on this Site is at your own risk.

5.2 We may suspend or terminate operation of the Site at any time as we see fit.

5.3 Content is provided for your general information purposes only and to inform you about us and our products and news, features, services and other websites that may be of interest. It does not constitute technical, financial or legal advice or any other type of advice and should not be relied on for any purposes.

5.4 While we try to make sure that the Site is available for your use, we do not promise that the Site is available at all times nor do we promise the uninterrupted use by you of the Site.

6 Hyperlinks and third party sites

The Site may contain hyperlinks or references to third party websites other than the Site. Any such hyperlinks or references are provided for your convenience only. We have no control over third party websites and accept no legal responsibility for any content, material or information contained in them. The display of any hyperlink and reference to any third party website does not mean that we endorse that third party's website, products or services. Your use of a third party site may be governed by the terms and conditions of that third party site.

7 Limitation on our liability

7.1 Except for any legal responsibility that we cannot exclude in law (such as for death or personal injury), we are not legally responsible for any:

7.1.1 losses that:
(a) were not foreseeable to you and us when these Terms were formed; or
(b) that were not caused by any breach on our part

7.1.2 business losses; and

7.1.3 losses to non-consumers.

8 Events Beyond our Control

We shall have no liability to you for any breach of these Terms caused by any event or circumstance beyond our reasonable control including, but not limited to, strikes, lock-outs or other industrial disputes; breakdown of systems or network access; or flood, fire, explosion or accident.

9 Rights of third parties

No one other than a party to these Terms has any right to enforce any of these Terms.

10 Variation

These Terms are dated 1st March 2018. No changes to these Terms are valid or have any effect unless agreed by us in writing. We reserve the right to vary these Terms from time to time. Our updated terms will be displayed on the Site and by continuing to use and access the Site following such changes, you agree to be bound by any variation made by us. It is your responsibility to check these Terms from time to time to verify such variations.

11 Disputes

11.1 We will try to resolve any disputes with you quickly and efficiently.

11.2 If you are unhappy with us, please contact us as soon as possible.

11.3 If you and we cannot resolve a dispute using our complaint handling procedure, we will:

11.3.1 let you know that we cannot settle the dispute with you; and

11.3.2 give you certain information about our alternative dispute resolution provider.

11.4 If you want to take court proceedings, the relevant courts of the United Kingdom will have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to these Terms.

11.5 English law applies to these Terms.

Privacy Notice

Protecting your personal information

General

Your privacy is very important to us, we make every effort to oversee the effective and secure collection, processing and storage of your personal data. UGo Motorhome Hire will be known as the 'Controller' of the personal data that you provide to us via this website. The data that we collect and how we use it is outlined below:

Collected Information

We collect basic personal data about you through email or contact e-forms. This information is freely given by yourself and does not include anything deemed as sensitive. This does however include name, address, email and phone numbers.

Why we need your data

Your basic personal data is collected in order to verify your identity and enable communication in reply to your interest in our products or services. We will not collect any personal data from you beyond which required to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with your data

The personal data we collect is processed by the Controller and stored on an internal computer hard drive disc. Third parties will not have access to the personal data collected without your prior consent, unless the law permits. Under no circumstances will your name, e-mail, phone number, address or other other personally identifiable information be sold on to a third party.

How long we keep your data

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years, beyond which it will be deleted/destroyed.

What we would also like to do with your data

With your consent we would like to retain and use your name, email address and where applicable, your phone number to inform you of our products, services, future offers and details of news and forthcoming events that we feel may be of interest to you. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via telephone, email or in writing. Please contact us via email if this is something you would like to sign up to.

What are your rights

You may at any point request to see the personal information of yours that we process and what is included in our records. If at any point you believe that information to be incorrect, you can request to have it amended.

Should you have any concerns or wish to raise a complaint on how you believe we have handled your personal data, you may contact us to have the matter investigated. Please write to: The Controller, UGo Motorhome Hire, 11a Trident Industrial Estate, Daten Avenue, Warrington, WA3 6AX - alternatively please email: booking@ugomotorhomehire.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe that we are processing your personal data in a manner not in accordance with the law, you may file a complaint at the Information Commissioner's Office https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Cookie Policy

What cookies we have on our site and why

Cookies in Use on this Site

By using our websites (through any device) you agree that this Cookie Policy applies to that use in addition to any other terms and conditions which may apply.

We reserve the right to make changes to our Cookie Policy without prior notice. Any such changes shall appear here and become effective immediately. Your continued use of our websites is taken as meaning that you agree to our Policy and any such changes.

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites. Our cookies help us to provide interactive features to make our website work as you'd expect, remember your settings during and between visits, improve the speed/security of the site, allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook and providing us with information to help us continually improve our website.

We do not use cookies to collect any personally identifiable or sensitive information (without your express permission) or to pass personally identifiable data to third parties or pay sales commissions.

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

Visitor Statistics Cookies via Google Analytics

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn't working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to identify which areas of our site are popular and which may need improvement so we can continue to develop a better overall service and to focus our advertising efforts. No personal data is collected from this source. Data collected is anonymous, stored and retained within the Google Analytics app for a period of 26 months after which it will be automatically deleted, however this will reset on new activity should you revisit the site again thereafter.

Turning Cookies Off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies, however, doing so will likely limit the functionality of our's and a large proportion of the world's websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites.

It may be that you concerns around cookies relate to so called "spyware". Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive. Learn more about managing cookies by visiting the site below:

www.allaboutcookies.org (opens a new window)